Is contact-id registrar unique? - Knowledgebase / Tech - Support Portal | Registry Services

Is contact-id registrar unique?

Updated 10 May, 2020

The contact ID identifies a contact and is unique, meaning that there is no identical contact ID’s at Registry Services. 

According to RFC 4933, the command  must include the contact ID (), which is why the registrar creates it´s own contact ID. However, The Swedish Internet Foundationhas certain rules concerning the contact ID. These rules are listed below. The contact ID must: 

• Minimum length 3 characters 

• Maximum length is 16 characters 

• Must contains letters a-z,A-Z or digits 0-9 or dash “-“

To check whether a contact ID is already in use, enter the command to see several different contact IDs and use the first available contact ID.